(931) 520-2287 cavaliers@pcsstn.com
Every student. Every day

Student Organizations

CLUB Day Frequency Sponsor Room Dues Notes
Beta Club Friday As called E. Chambers $20  GPA, Teacher recommendation
Biology Olympiad Friday Weekly Steve Young Lecture Hall or classroom $100 Biol. Honors/AP, Chem Honors, or other AP science; at least IM 3 Honors
Board Game Club Friday Weekly Chelsey Forgey 55 None  Enjoy board games
Book Club 1st/3rd Friday Weekly Amy Gore, Taylor Chesson Library None None
Cycling Club 2nd/4th Friday Weekly Tony Stone, Scott Cook, Nathan Nelms 345 None
D&D Club Friday Weekly Spencer Kennon 49 None None
DECA Friday Weekly Virginia Gantkowski, Judith Henry 151 $20 Enrolled in any business class
Emerging Artists Friday Weekly Leah Looper, Robin Ford, Mitch White, Kyle Coffman 157 None Interested in art/design
Environment and Conservation 1st/3rd Friday Bimonthly Tony Stone 345 None Interested in environmental issues
Equestrian Team CHS/PCS Varies As Needed M. Bussell / Geana Leslie Off Site: LPH Stables None Contact:
FCA Friday Weekly Shannon Renegar None None
FCCLA 2nd & 4th Friday Bimonthly Mandy Rawls, Stephanie Ross $30 National, $20 Local Currently or previously enrolled in FACS class
FFA 3rd Friday Monthly Danielle Johnson, Jackie Vester Cafeteria $25 Enrolled in an Agriculture class
French Club 2nd Friday Monthly Jessika Bohon 265 None 90 or above in French 1
German Club 2nd Friday Monthly Sarah Cuebas 272 None Currently or previously enrolled in German course; attend meetings; tutor German 1 students
GSA – Gay Straight Alliance 1st & 3rd Friday Bi-Monthly Deborah Higgins 317 $5 None
Habitat for Humanity 1st/3rd Friday Bimonthly Deborah Higgins 317 $5 None
HOSA 1st/3rd Friday Bimonthly Shannon Renegar 233 $25 None
iAM Tuesday Monthly Angie Arnett and Nancy Landis 249 None Service hours and volunteer work in the community; Must attend meetings or at least check in with sponsors.
Key Club 3rd Friday Quarterly Vicki Russell, Angie Arnett 257 $20 Complete 12 service hours
Leo Club 3rd Friday Monthly Joye Ashby 231 None Interested in service to the community
Leverage Her Club After school Tuesday or Friday Bimontly Trichi Murphy, Victoria Robinson 359 $25 Personable, reliable, dependable
Mu Alpha Theta 1st Friday Monthly Misty Waller (Mu), Spencer Kennon (Alpha), Chelsey Forgey / Landon Melton (Theta) 56 $25 Enrolled in at least IM 3, preferably Honors track; must have an A or B in all college-prep math courses
National Honor Society 2nd Friday Monthly Donna Johnson, Jon Stewart 37 or 57 $25 1 Junior or Senior; 2 Minimum unweighted GPA 3.5; 3 Enrolled in AP, IB, or Honors classes; 4 Member of a CHS service organization
National Music Honor Society Tri-M 1st Friday Monthly Michael Choate, David Talbert Chorus or Band Room None Junior or Senior music student with an A in class; volunteer participation opportunity
Photography 2nd/4th Friday Bimonthly Bethany Stephens 315 None Interest in photography
Power to Thrive (Power of Putnam) Monthly Jill Stone Power of Putnam Office 25 W Broad None Letter of Recommendation; Drug-Free; 9th-12th
Science National Honor Society 3rd Friday Quarterly Kim Pack 321 Soph., Jr., or Sr. with 3.0 or higher GPA
SkillsUSA – Carpentry 2nd Friday Quarterly Randy Mansell Carpentry room None Carpentry II student
SkillsUSA – Cosmetology 4th Friday Monthly Nicki Goins 70 None Cosmetology student
SkillsUSA – Technology During class time During class time Jennie Patton, Dave Powell $15
SkillsUSA – Culinary Club After school Friday Bimonthly Tiffany Zellner Culinary Room None Culinary class
Spanish National Honor Society 4th Friday Monthly Brian Miesch 267 New $10, Returning $5 90 or better in Spanish II or higher
STEM/Robotics Friday Weekly David Powell 88, 86 TBD None
Supreme Sidekicks 1st Friday Monthly Janita Walker, Koye Cooper 71, 73 None Kind and caring heart. Willingness to participate with students who have special needs.
TSA (Technology Students Association) During class time During class time Jennie Patton, Dave Powell $15
Young Democrats 4th Friday Monthly Nadine Jones 27 None None
Young Moderates 4th Friday Monthly Joye Ashby 231 None None
Young Republicans 4th Friday Monthly Brooke Breeding 337 None None